Connect with us

Local News

Arkansas Department of Health lifts boil order for Monette

Published

on

Monette, Arkansas – The Arkansas Department of Health says the water in Monette is once again safe to drink.

The department issued the boil water notice on Nov. 24 for the city’s water system following a water main break on Virginia Avenue.

Crews working on the issue could be seen with water up to their necks in photos posted on the city’s Facebook page.

After city workers repaired the leak, the ADH issued the order a precautionary measure, stating that contaminated water might have entered the distribution system.

Since then, residents have had to boil all water for consumption.

Bacteriological samples taken on Monday, Nov. 28, tested “safe,” according to a news release from Monette Waterworks.

“A satisfactory disinfectant level has been established throughout the distribution system,” the release stated. “The water is therefore considered safe for human consumption and the boil water notice is hereby lifted.”

 

Advertisement

Trending